Visa application to South Korea for Philippine Passport Holders

South Korea is one of the “must” destinations for most Filipinos and so I’ve decided to share with you my experience in applying for a visa.

I’ll be flying to Seoul this April but this is not my first time to go to this beautiful country. It’s actually my fourth time but first during spring! You can opt to go to the Korea Embassy on your own but since my schedule does not permit me to do so and I don’t really want to undergo the hassle, I asked helped from Golden Chariot Tour and Travel Planner Inc. -my go to Travel Agency to help me for all my visas.

Whether it’s your first, second or xx number of times to apply for a Korean Visa the requirements are the same.

KOREA VISA REQUIREMENTS:

1. Application Form – print in A4 size (sharing with you the Korea-Visa-Application-Form )

2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture

3. Original Passport – should be valid for more than 6 months

4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page 

5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD Member countries for the past 5 years – if applicable, Korean Visa will not be counted (List of OECD countries i.e. United States, Canada, Japan, for more OECD countries click me)

6. For employed applicant:
Original Certificate of Employment and Photocopy of Company ID

For Business owners:
Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI and Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit

7. Original Personal Bank Certificate – must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB

8. Bank Statement – original or certified true copy of bank statement/passbook for the last 3 to 6 months

9. Photocopy of ITR or Form 2316

If you are personally invited by a Korean: Invitation Letter and Copy of Inviter’s Passport
If invited by Company in Korea: Invitation Letter and Copy of Korean Company Business Permit

Duration of visa processing:
3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist)
5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years)

**UPDATE AS OF MARCH 26, 2018**

1.  UPDATE REGARDING THE ITR: The embassy has announced that starting 26 March 2018, first-time travelers who have NOT traveled as tourists to any OECD country within the last 5 years MUST submit the following:

For Employees, ITR with BIR Received or BIR Certified True Copy Stamp + Copy of Alphalist with BIR Received Stamp (Form 1604 CF). You must highlight your name on the alphalist

For Self-Employed, BIR Form with Corresponding Payment Receipt from a BIR-authorized bank.

2. Frequent travelers who have been to OECD member countries within the past 5 years are also exempted from submitting ITR. However, I’m not sure how they define “frequent travelers” or how many OECD visas would it take to qualify as a frequent traveler.

******* end of update

If your parents or sibling will sponsor your trip, then you have to submit these additional documents:
**Only your parents and/or siblings can sponsor your trip. If your mother will sponsor your trip and she is a housewife she is “illegible” to sponsor you. The family member sponsoring you should be employed and/or is a business owner

1. Employed parent/sibling
Certificate of Employment and photocopy of Company ID
If your parent/sibling is a business owner:
Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI and Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit

2. Affidavit of support
(sharing with you the Affidavit of Support format – this should be notarized)

3. YOUR copy of NSO birth certificate
(or any government proof to show you and your sponsor are related) and your sibling’s NSO birth certificate if your sibling will sponsor your trip

4. Photocopy of your parent/sibling’s Passport Bio-page

5. Photocopy of your parent/sibling’s ITR or Form 2316

Hope this helps for your application to South Korea!

UNADJUSTEDNONRAW_thumb_b317.jpg
hello from 8 year old me! This was actually the first time I visited Korea

💚, R


tip: you can check the status of your visa application online! you can use this link 

information needed: passport number, full name (as written on passport), birthday (year/month/day)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s